- Free Consultation: 401-552-5000 Tap Here To Call Us
[…] The answer is laid out in the state’s comparative fault statute, located in Rhode Island General Laws section 9-20-4.
Under Rhode Island’s comparative fault statute, any injured driver, regardless of their role in causing the accident, can file a claim against any other party they believe caused or contribute to the accident. However, this does not mean that the at-fault party will be held completely liable for all of an accident victim’s damages. Section 9-20-4 provides that an injury victims’ “damages shall be diminished by the finder of fact in proportion to the amount of negligence attributable to the person injured.”
In plain English, this means that an accident victim’s total recovery amount will be reduced by their own percentage of fault. For example, suppose you were injured in a Rhode Island car accident and that you sustained $300,000 in damages.